Transaction #31050 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-064960
MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
MITEK SYSTEMS INC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for MITEK SYSTEMS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 275,032. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- MITEK SYSTEMS INC
- Company CIK
- 0000807863
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 275,032
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 765,136
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 5, 2026, 4:29 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- WEST EDWARD H ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001186807
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Performance restricted stock units ("Performance RSUs") convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- Represents the shares that were withheld by the Issuer to cover withholding taxes upon the vesting of 275,032 Performance RSUs and 46,857 restricted stock units.
- F3
- Includes 208,393 previously granted time-based RSUs which have not yet vested.
- F4
- Previously purchased by the West Community Property Trust dated May 18, 2023, for which the reporting person is trustee.
- F5
- On October 1, 2024, the reporting person was granted Performance RSUs, which vest based upon the achievement of certain performance criteria over the three year period following the date of grant (each such year, a "Performance Period"), with up to 33% of such units vesting (on each anniversary of the date of grant) with respect to each applicable Performance Period. Additionally, a portion of the Performance RSUs may vest during a later Performance Period if the cumulative % increase in value of Mitek common stock measured over the current and all previous Performance Periods exceeds the cumulative % increase in value of the Russell 2000 Index (the "Catch-up Performance Criteria").
- F6
- The annual performance criteria for each annual Performance Period is for the % increase in value of Mitek's common stock to meet or exceed the % increase in value of the Russell 2000 Index over the applicable annual Performance Period, based on a hypothetical investment in both Mitek's common stock and the Russell 2000 Index with a purchase price equal to the average closing price of each for the 20-trading days immediately preceding the start of the applicable Performance Period. At the end of the applicable Performance Period, the value of the hypothetical investments is determined by assuming the sale of each based on the average closing price of each from the immediately preceding 20-trading days. The % change is determined by comparing the increase in value to the starting investment.
- F7
- For the October 1, 2026 vesting, 133% of the target shares vested based on the achievement of the performance criteria described above for the annual Performance Period ending on that date. An additional 13.7% of the target shares that did not vest with the annual Performance Period ending on October 1, 2025 vested on October 1, 2026, based on the achievement of the Catch-up Performance Criteria from grant date through October 1, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.