Transaction #31071 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-065030

Block, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

Block, Inc. · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Block, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 254. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001512673
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
254
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
425,865
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 5:03 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

XYZ · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share is represented by a restricted stock unit (RSU). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement. The RSUs were issued pursuant to the Issuer's Outside Director Compensation Policy, and 100% of the RSUs were vested as of the date of grant.
F2
The shares are held directly by KPCB sFund Associates, LLC ("sFund Associates"). The reporting person is a member of sFund Associates and may be deemed to share voting and investment power over the securities held by sFund Associates. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership over such securities except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purposes.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.