Transaction #31073 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-065040

LINDE PLC · Stock award · Deferred Stock Units

LINDE PLC · Transacted October 1, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LINDE PLC records a stock award involving Deferred Stock Units on October 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 72.425. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
LINDE PLC
Company CIK
0001707925
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
72.425
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
651.7
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 5, 2026, 5:09 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LIN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Ordinary Shares
Underlying quantity
72.425
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Conversion to Linde plc Ordinary Shares is on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Deferred stock units ("DSU") acquired under the Linde Non-Employee Director Deferral Plan ("Plan"). The DSU will payout in Linde plc Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis upon termination of service as a director accordance with the Plan.
F3
Restricted Stock Units that have fully vested but whose payout in Linde plc Ordinary Shares has been deferred by the reporting person until termination of services as a director or a specific future date.
F4
This RSU award shall vest in full one year after the March 9, 2026 date of grant, provided that the awardee serves on the Linde plc Board of Directors continuously through the vesting date, except under certain circumstances in which a pro-rata payout may be made. The payout of the vested RSU award has been deferred and will be made in Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis upon the reporting person's termination of service on the Board of Directors.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.