Transaction #31224 · Form 4 · 0001719121-26-000019
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. · Transacted October 2, 2026 · Filed October 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share on October 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 10,788. The filing date is October 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001575515
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 10,788
- Reported price
- 16.47
- Reference value
- 177,678.36
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 280,768
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 5, 2026, 7:45 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sinclair Jack ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001719121
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This transaction was pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person.
- F2
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $63.93 to $66.33 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $63.29 to $65.01 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- Includes 231,284 shares of common stock and 38,696 restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, upon vesting, one share of common stock. 7,597 restricted stock units will vest on March 19, 2027, 7,882 restricted stock units will vest evenly over two years on March 12, 2027 and March 12, 2028, and 23,217 restricted stock units will vest evenly over three years on March 12, 2027, March 12, 2028 and March 12, 2029. All such vests assume continued service through the applicable vest date.
- F5
- All such options are presently exercisable.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.