Transaction #3158 · Form 4 · 0001978919-25-000002
BOSTON BEER CO INC · Stock award · Class A Common
BOSTON BEER CO INC · Transacted October 28, 2025 · Filed October 29, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BOSTON BEER CO INC records a stock award involving Class A Common on October 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,186. The filing date is October 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BOSTON BEER CO INC
- Company CIK
- 0000949870
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 13,186
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 46,888
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 29, 2025, 4:17 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Hodges Philip A. ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0001978919
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents a grant of a time-based RSUs under the Issuer's Employee Equity Incentive Plan. The RSUs will vest in three tranches on January 1 in each of the years 2026 through 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Company on that date.
- F2
- The shares reported include 38,584 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.
- F3
- The time-based option vests in three tranches on January 1 in each of the years 2026 through 2028, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.