Transaction #31617 · Form 4 · 0001337160-26-000011

Restaurant Brands International Inc. · Stock award · Performance Share Units

Restaurant Brands International Inc. · Transacted October 2, 2026 · Filed October 6, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Restaurant Brands International Inc. records a stock award involving Performance Share Units on October 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 7,927.4722. The filing date is October 6, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001618756
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
7,927.4722
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
858,728.177
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 6, 2026, 4:50 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

QSR · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Shares
Underlying quantity
7,927.4722
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares are held by Lodgepole 231 LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("L231LLC"). The Reporting Person is a member of L231LLC and the Investment Manager with the sole voting and dispositive power over all of the assets of L231LLC, including the shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by L231LLC except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F2
Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share.
F3
Represents dividend equivalent rights that accrued on the underlying award of restricted share units. Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the applicable restricted share units and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted share units to which they relate.
F4
These restricted share units vest in equal annual installments. The remaining vestings will occur on November 21, 2026 and November 21, 2027.
F5
The performance based restricted share units will have a performance period beginning November 21, 2022 and ending May 21, 2028 and may be earned from 50% for the threshold performance to 200% for maximum performance, based on meeting performance targets tied to the appreciation of the price of RBI common shares.
F6
Represents dividend equivalent rights that accrued on the underlying award of performance based restricted share units. Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the applicable performance based restricted share units and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the performance based restricted share units to which they relate.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.