Transaction #3166 · Form 4 · 0000007431-25-000006

ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC · Stock award · Common Stock

ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC · Transacted October 29, 2025 · Filed October 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 435. The filing date is October 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000007431
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
435
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
435
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 30, 2025, 4:33 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AWI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock units granted under the 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan (the "2016 Plan"), and as part of the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual shareholders meeting following the grant; (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director; or (iii) the date of any Change in Control (as defined in the 2016 Plan). Vested units will be acquirable by the Director, at the election of the Director: (i) at the vesting of the units on the date of the next annual shareholders meeting following the grant or (ii) at the time of the Director's termination of service.
F2
Represents a prorated annual grant of restricted stock units as the equity portion of the Director's retainer for Board service under the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The grant date fair value of the units is calculated under the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718 using the closing stock price of the Issuer's common shares on October 29, 2025, which price was $191.99.
F3
Includes vested and unvested units as well as units not yet acquirable by the Director. Under the terms of the 2016 Plan, vested units under the 2016 Plan are not acquirable by the Director until, at the election of the Director: (i) the vesting of the units on the date of the next annual shareholders meeting following the grant or (ii) the time of the Director's termination of service.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.