Transaction #31665 · Form 4 · 0001437749-26-032215

EnerSys · Stock award · Common Stock

EnerSys · Transacted October 2, 2026 · Filed October 6, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EnerSys records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 51.7767. The filing date is October 6, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
EnerSys
Company CIK
0001289308
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
51.7767
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
52,267.7767
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 6, 2026, 4:25 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ENS · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares were granted in the form of Deferred Stock Units ("DSUs"), in connection with the cash dividend paid on October 2, 2026, to stockholders of record as of September 18, 2026 (the "Dividend"), with respect to 35,352 vested DSUs granted to the reporting person on various dates and adjusted for previously declared and paid cash dividends. These DSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying DSUs.
F2
These shares were granted in the form of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"), in connection with the Dividend, with respect to vested RSUs granted to the reporting person on various dates under the EnerSys Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors (the "Plan"), and adjusted for previously declared and paid cash dividends. These RSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying RSUs.
F3
These shares were granted in the form of RSUs, in connection with the Dividend, with respect to unvested RSUs granted to the reporting person on October 16, 2025, under the Plan. These RSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying RSUs.
F4
These shares were granted in the form of RSUs, in connection with the Dividend, with respect to unvested RSUs granted to the reporting person on January 15, 2026, under the Plan. These RSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying RSUs.
F5
These shares were granted in the form of RSUs, in connection with the Dividend, with respect to unvested RSUs granted to the reporting person on April 13, 2026, under the Plan. These RSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying RSUs.
F6
These shares were granted in the form of RSUs, in connection with the Dividend, with respect to unvested RSUs granted to the reporting person on July 16, 2026, under the Plan. These RSUs are vested and payable concurrent with the underlying RSUs.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.