Transaction #31885 · Form 4 · 0001950232-26-000003

LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted October 2, 2026 · Filed October 6, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 340. The filing date is October 6, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000886163
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
340
Reported price
52.27
Reference value
17,771.8
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
36,854
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 6, 2026, 4:35 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LGND · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The transactions reported on this Form 4 were made pursuant to a written trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on June 4, 2026, in accordance with Rule 10b5-1.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $302.14 to $303.06. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Registrant, any securityholder of the Registrant, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F3
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $303.14 to $304.12. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Registrant, any securityholder of the Registrant, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F4
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $304.19 to $305.01. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Registrant, any securityholder of the Registrant, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F5
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $305.71 to $306.46. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Registrant, any securityholder of the Registrant, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F6
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $306.72 to $307.54. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Registrant, any securityholder of the Registrant, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F7
The stock option vests and is exercisable as to 12.5% of the underlying shares on February 1, 2023, and in 42 substantially equal monthly installments thereafter.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.