Transaction #32120 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-417235
Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)
Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Transacted October 5, 2026 · Filed October 7, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Wave Life Sciences, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on October 5, 2026. The reported quantity was 64,000. The filing date is October 7, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Wave Life Sciences, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001631574
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 64,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 64,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 7, 2026, 9:00 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- TAKANASHI KEN ↗
Director
CIK 0001657768
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 64,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 3.75
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- October 5, 2036
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reporting person was granted this restricted stock unit award (RSU) pursuant to the 2026 Non-Employee Director Compensation Policy. The RSU vests as to 100% of the shares on the earlier of the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders or October 5, 2027.
- F2
- The reporting person was granted this option pursuant to the 2026 Non-Employee Director Compensation Policy. The option vests as to 100% of the shares on the earlier of the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders or October 5, 2027.
- F3
- Includes an aggregate of (i) 6,107,593 shares of common stock held by SNBL USA, Ltd. ("SNBL USA") and (ii) 3,498,815 shares of common stock held by Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories, Ltd. ("SNBL").
- F4
- Ken Takanashi, a director of the Issuer, is a director of SNBL USA and SNBL and Mr. Takanashi may be deemed to beneficially own the reported securities held by SNBL USA and SNBL. Pursuant to Rule 16a-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Act"), Mr. Takanashi disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities held by SNBL USA and SNBL, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. The filing of this Form 4 shall not be construed as an admission that Mr. Takanashi is or was for the purposes of Section 16(a) of the Act, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any of the reported securities held by SNBL USA or SNBL.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.