Transaction #3214 · Form 4 · 0001175746-25-000003

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Transacted October 30, 2025 · Filed October 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,245. The filing date is October 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001817358
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,245
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
450,441
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 30, 2025, 5:02 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASO · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Granted under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan.
F3
On March 30, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 63,760 performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSUs"). These PRSUs vest if certain performance criteria and/or Issuer stock price conditions are met and certified by the Issuer's compensation committee. On March 1, 2023, the Issuer's compensation committee certified achievement of 93.7% of the performance criteria during fiscal 2022 meaning that 59,713 PRSUs were deemed earned. Of this earned amount, 1/48 of the PRSUs earned will vest for every monthly anniversary since the Vesting Commencement Date (i.e., January 30, 2022), and thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer through each applicable vesting date. The remaining unearned amount of this grant (i.e., 4,047 PRSUs) may vest upon certification by the Issuer's compensation committee of achievement of certain Issuer stock price conditions as of January 30, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.