Transaction #32189 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-065327

CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC · Transacted October 5, 2026 · Filed October 7, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 5, 2026. The reported quantity was 8,165. The filing date is October 7, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001447362
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
8,165
Reported price
2.39
Reference value
19,514.35
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
29,644
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 7, 2026, 4:10 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CSTL · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These transactions were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted by the Reporting Person on June 2, 2026.
F2
This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $35.310 to $35.965, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted-average sale price. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F3
Held by The Maetzold Descendants 2020 Trust of which the Reporting Person's spouse is the trustee and the Reporting Person's spouse and their children are beneficiaries.
F4
Held by Derek Maetzold 2020 Irrevocable Trust of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his children are beneficiaries.
F5
Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Emily Carol Kirk of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
F6
Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Hannah Elizabeth Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
F7
Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO John Derek Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
F8
Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Peter Douglas Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
F9
Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 6 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and the beneficiaries are The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO John Derek Maetzold, The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Emily Carol Kirk, The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Peter Douglas Maetzold and The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Hannah Elizabeth Maetzold.
F10
Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 7 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and beneficiary.
F11
Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 8 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and beneficiary.
F12
Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 9 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and beneficiary.
F13
The shares subject to the option are fully vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.