Transaction #32204 · Form 4 · 0001786951-26-000025
Cloudflare, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class B Common Stock
Cloudflare, Inc. · Transacted October 5, 2026 · Filed October 7, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Cloudflare, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class B Common Stock on October 5, 2026. The reported quantity was 33,003. The filing date is October 7, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Cloudflare, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001477333
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 33,003
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 33,003
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 7, 2026, 8:33 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Zatlyn Michelle ↗
President and Board Co-Chair · Director
CIK 0001786951
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 33,003
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time into Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis at the reporting person's election and has no expiration date.
- F2
- The shares are held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn Revocable Trust dated November 17, 2016, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee (the "Revocable Trust").
- F3
- The sale reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2026.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $348.56 to $349.55, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (4) through (23) to this Form 4.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $349.725 to $350.62, inclusive.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $350.7825 to $351.7775, inclusive.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $351.7925 to $352.76, inclusive.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $352.81 to $353.81, inclusive.
- F9
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $353.82 to $354.695, inclusive.
- F10
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $355.00 to $355.97, inclusive.
- F11
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $356.03 to $356.11, inclusive.
- F12
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $364.00 to $364.7925, inclusive.
- F13
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $365.04 to $366.035, inclusive.
- F14
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $366.095 to $367.09, inclusive.
- F15
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $367.19 to $368.15, inclusive.
- F16
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $368.2275 to $369.08, inclusive.
- F17
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $369.2675 to $369.39, inclusive.
- F18
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $345.76 to $346.76, inclusive.
- F19
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $346.765 to $347.76, inclusive.
- F20
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $347.81 to $348.80, inclusive.
- F21
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $348.83 to $349.80, inclusive.
- F22
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $349.855 to $350.83, inclusive.
- F23
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $351.155 to $352.04, inclusive.
- F24
- The shares are held of record by The SZ 2021 Irrevocable Trust dated November 6, 2021, for which the reporting person serves as the appointer (the "2021 Irrevocable Trust").
- F25
- Shares subject to the option are fully vested and immediately exercisable.
- F26
- Upon the conversion of the shares of Class B Common Stock to Class A Common Stock, the shares were re-registered and are now held of record by the Revocable Trust.
- F27
- Includes 743,712 shares which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 and now are held of record by the Revocable Trust. See footnote 28 for further explanation.
- F28
- Continued from footnote 27: These shares were previously registered as follows: (i) 185,382 shares previously reported as being held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2024 Annuity Trust dated May 29, 2024, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee (the "2024 Annuity Trust"); (ii) 283,007 shares previously reported as being held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2025 Annuity Trust dated May 23, 2025, for which the reporting person serves as trustee (the "2025 Annuity Trust"); (iii) 208,735 shares previously reported as being held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2024 Annuity Trust II dated August 19, 2024, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee (the "2024 Annuity Trust II"); and (iv) 66,588 shares previously reported as being held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2025 Annuity Trust II dated August 15, 2025, for which the reporting person serves as trustee (the "2025 Annuity Trust II").
- F29
- Excludes 743,712 shares previously reported as being held of record by the Revocable Trust which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 and are now held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2026 Annuity Trust dated August 25, 2026, for which the reporting person serves as trustee (the "2026 Annuity Trust").
- F30
- The shares are held of record by The SZ 2020 Irrevocable Trust dated November 25, 2020, for which the reporting person serves as an investment advisor.
- F31
- Excludes 1,472,355 shares that were included in the holdings of the 2021 Irrevocable Trust reported in the reporting person's Form 4 filed on September 8, 2026. These shares are held of record by The SZ 2021 Irrevocable Trust B dated November 6, 2021, for which the reporting person serves as the co-appointer (the "2021 Irrevocable Trust B"), and are reported on a separate line of this Form 4 to correct the holdings previously reported.
- F32
- The shares are held of record by the 2021 Irrevocable Trust.
- F33
- Consists of 1,472,355 shares distributed on August 26, 2026 to the 2021 Irrevocable Trust B by the 2024 Annuity Trust (736,348 shares) and the 2024 Annuity Trust II (736,007 shares). These shares were included in the holdings of the 2021 Irrevocable Trust reported in the reporting person's Form 4 filed on September 8, 2026, and are reported separately on this Form 4 to correct that report.
- F34
- The shares are held of record by the 2021 Irrevocable Trust B.
- F35
- The shares are held of record by The SZ 2023 Irrevocable Trust dated August 29, 2023, for which the reporting person serves as a co-trustee.
- F36
- Excludes 921,730 shares previously reported as held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 as follows: (i) 185,382 shares are now held of record by the Revocable Trust; and (ii) 736,348 shares are now held of record by the 2021 Irrevocable Trust B.
- F37
- The shares are held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust.
- F38
- Excludes 944,742 shares previously reported as held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust II which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 as follows: (i) 208,735 shares are now held of record by the Revocable Trust; and (ii) 736,007 shares are now held of record by the 2021 Irrevocable Trust B.
- F39
- The shares are held of record by the 2024 Annuity Trust II.
- F40
- The shares are held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2024 Annuity Trust III dated November 12, 2024, for which the reporting person serves as co-trustee.
- F41
- Excludes 283,007 shares previously reported as being held of record by the 2025 Annuity Trust which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 and are now held of record by the Revocable Trust.
- F42
- The shares are held of record by the 2025 Annuity Trust.
- F43
- Excludes 66,588 shares previously reported as being held of record by the 2025 Annuity Trust II which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 and are now held of record by the Revocable Trust.
- F44
- The shares are held of record by the 2025 Annuity Trust II.
- F45
- The shares are held of record by The Sutherland/Zatlyn 2025 Annuity Trust III dated November 11, 2025, for which the reporting person serves as trustee.
- F46
- Consists of 743,712 shares previously reported as being held of record by the Revocable Trust which were re-registered on August 26, 2026 and are now held of record by the 2026 Annuity Trust.
- F47
- The shares are held of record by the 2026 Annuity Trust.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.