Transaction #3221 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-257927

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP · Transacted October 28, 2025 · Filed October 30, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 45,580. The filing date is October 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000040533
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
45,580
Reported price
168.56
Reference value
7,682,964.8
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
160,629
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 30, 2025, 11:45 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GD · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents a charitable donation of common stock.
F2
Fifty percent became exercisable on 03/03/2023, and the remaining fifty percent became exercisable on 03/03/2024.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.