Transaction #3242 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-104160
UNIFI INC · Stock award · Common Stock
UNIFI INC · Transacted October 28, 2025 · Filed October 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIFI INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 28, 2025. The reported quantity was 22,056. The filing date is October 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- UNIFI INC
- Company CIK
- 0000100726
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 22,056
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,392,056
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 30, 2025, 4:16 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- LANGONE KENNETH G ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0000905874
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents a grant of restricted stock units from the issuer for service as a director of the issuer. The restricted stock units will vest over a one-year period coinciding with the reporting person's election to the Board of Directors until the 2026 annual shareholder meeting, with 25% vesting on January 28, 2026; 25% vesting on April 28, 2026; 25% vesting on July 28, 2026; and the final 25% vesting on the date of the 2026 annual shareholder meeting. The restricted stock units will be converted into an equivalent number of shares of the issuer's common stock following the reporting person's termination of service as a director of the issuer.
- F2
- The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, and this Form 4 shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F3
- The reporting person is the principal equity holder and previously served as Chairman and CEO of Invemed Associates LLC. Pursuant to Instruction (4)(b)(iv) of Form 4, the reporting person has elected to report as indirectly beneficially owned the entire number of securities beneficially owned by such entity. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities, and any proceeds thereof, that exceed his pecuniary interest therein and/or are not actually distributed to him.
Remarks
Exhibit List: Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.