Transaction #32464 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-065454

Trane Technologies plc · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares

Trane Technologies plc · Transacted October 6, 2026 · Filed October 8, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Trane Technologies plc records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on October 6, 2026. The reported quantity was 48,091. The filing date is October 8, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001466258
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
48,091
Reported price
78.97
Reference value
3,797,746.27
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
145,042.43
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 8, 2026, 4:11 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TT · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Transaction executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 4, 2026.
F2
Shares held by a revocable trust established by the reporting person's spouse, of which trust the reporting person's spouse is the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
F3
The stock option vested in three (3) pro rata annual installments beginning on February 5, 2020.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.