Transaction #32482 · Form 4 · 0001768369-26-000002
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP · Stock award · Director Stock Units
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP · Transacted October 6, 2026 · Filed October 8, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP records a stock award involving Director Stock Units on October 6, 2026. The reported quantity was 361. The filing date is October 8, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000017843
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 361
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 22,106.93
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 8, 2026, 4:10 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- ACOFF VIOLA L ↗
Director
CIK 0001768369
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 361
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Converts to common stock on a 1-for-1 basis
- F2
- Payable upon the later of separation of service or a specified date or event.
- F3
- The reporting person was granted restricted stock units under the Carpenter Technology Corporation Stock-Based Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
- F4
- Includes dividend equivalents not previously reported.
- F5
- The reporting person was granted an option to purchase stock under the Carpenter Technology Corporation Stock Based Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.