Transaction #32759 · Form 4 · 0001768267-26-000033
Cerence Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock
Cerence Inc. · Transacted February 15, 2026 · Filed October 9, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Cerence Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on February 15, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,000. The filing date is October 9, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Cerence Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001768267
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 2,000
- Reported price
- 7.02
- Reference value
- 14,040
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 577,246
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 9, 2026, 5:09 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rodriquez Antonio ↗
CFO
CIK 0001354353
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Shares purchased pursuant to the Cerence Inc Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") on 2/15/2026.
- F2
- Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.