Transaction #32852 · Form 4 · 0001104659-26-115524

Clearway Energy, Inc. · Other acquisition · Class C Common Stock

Clearway Energy, Inc. · Transacted October 8, 2026 · Filed October 13, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Clearway Energy, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Class C Common Stock on October 8, 2026. The reported quantity was 3,861. The filing date is October 13, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001567683
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
3,861
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
156,311
Ownership description
See footnotes
SEC acceptance time
Oct 13, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CWEN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the forfeiture of shares of restricted stock of the Issuer previously granted by Clearway Energy Group LLC ("Clearway Energy Group") under its Long Term Equity Incentive Program to one or more of its employees.
F2
Reflects securities held directly by Clearway Energy Group. Zephyr Holdings GP, LLC ("Zephyr GP") is the general partner of GIP III Zephyr Acquisition Partners, L.P. ("Zephyr") which is the sole member of Clearway Energy Group. Zephyr GP is owned by GIP III Zephyr Midco Holdings, L.P. ("Midco") and TotalEnergies Renewables USA, LLC. Global Infrastructure Investors III, LLC ("Global Investors") is the sole general partner of Global Infrastructure GP III, L.P. ("Global GP"), which is the general partner of Midco. As a result, each of Zephyr GP, Zephyr, Midco, Global GP and Global Investors (the "GIP Entities") may be deemed to share beneficial ownership of the securities owned by Clearway Energy Group.
F3
Adebayo Ogunlesi, Michael McGhee, Rajaram Rao, Julie Ashworth, Jonathan Bram, William Brilliant, Matthew Harris, Sugam Mehta, Salim Samaha, Scott Telesz and Gonzalo Garcia, as the voting members of the Investment Committee of Global Investors, may be deemed to share beneficial ownership of the Issuer securities beneficially owned by Global Investors. Such individuals expressly disclaim any such beneficial ownership.
F4
BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC and the GIP Entities disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein, except to the extent of their respective pecuniary interest therein, if any, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended ("the Exchange Act"), BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC and the GIP Entities state that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act or for any other purpose.

Remarks

In accordance with SEC Release No. 34-39538 (January 12, 1998), BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC is reporting Issuer securities beneficially owned, or deemed to be beneficially owned, by certain business units (collectively, the "Reporting Business Units") of BlackRock, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates. This filing does not include Issuer securities, if any, beneficially owned by other business units whose beneficial ownership of securities is disaggregated from that of the Reporting Business Units in accordance with such release.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.