Transaction #33327 · Form 4 · 0001062993-26-005320

LESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC · Stock award · Employee stock option (right to buy)

LESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC · Transacted August 3, 2026 · Filed October 14, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC records a stock award involving Employee stock option (right to buy) on August 3, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,000,000. The filing date is October 14, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001041514
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,000,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,000,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 14, 2026, 8:30 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LSAK · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common stock
Underlying quantity
1,000,000
Conversion / exercise price
5
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
April 1, 2030

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The stock options were approved by the board of directors on May 12, 2026, subject to shareholder approval of the grant. Shareholders approved the grant on August 3, 2026.
F2
The Stock Options will vest on April 1, 2028, provided that the recipient provides continuous employment through April 1, 2028. The stock options may only be exercised during a period commencing from April 1, 2029, to April 1, 2030.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.