Transaction #33365 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-421726

Dell Technologies Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class C Common Stock

Dell Technologies Inc. · Transacted October 9, 2026 · Filed October 14, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Dell Technologies Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The reported quantity was 995. The filing date is October 14, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001571996
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
995
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
995
Ownership description
Held through Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P.
SEC acceptance time
Oct 14, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DELL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P., SL SPV-2, L.P., Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P., Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P., Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. and certain of their respective affiliates sold certain shares of Class C Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Class C Common Stock") of Dell Technologies Inc. (the "Issuer") on October 9, 2026 and initiated in-kind distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of shares of Class C Common Stock by each of the Reporting Persons in connection with such distributions was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
F2
Each share of Class B Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share of the Issuer (the "Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class C Common Stock at any time, at the election of the holder or automatically upon certain transfers, and has no expiration date. On October 9, 2026, certain of the Reporting Persons converted shares of Class B Common Stock into an equal number of shares of Class C Common Stock in connection with the sales and distributions described in footnote (1) above.
F3
These securities are held by Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. The general partner of Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. is Silver Lake Technology Associates IV, L.P. and the general partner of Silver Lake Technology Associates IV, L.P. is SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.
F4
Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. ("SLG") is the managing member of SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. Egon Durban, who serves as a director of the Issuer, also serves as the CEO and a Managing Member of SLG. Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed a director by deputization of the Issuer.
F5
Reflects shares of Class C Common Stock held by SLG, including shares received in connection with the distribution of shares of Class C Common Stock described herein on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
F6
These shares of Class C Common Stock are held by entities in which Mr. Durban may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest including shares received in connection with the distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock indirectly by Mr. Durban was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
F7
In connection with the distributions described in footnote (1) above, distributions of certain shares were initiated to certain employees and managing members of SLG or its affiliates, including Mr. Durban. This amount reflects 48,500, 148,194, 39,737 and 47,321 shares held by SLTA SPV-2, L.P., Silver Lake Technology Associates IV, L.P., Silver Lake Technology Associates V, L.P. and SLG, respectively, on behalf of such individuals, including shares distributed in the October 9, 2026 distributions. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
F8
Represents shares of Class C Common Stock held directly by Mr. Durban, including shares received by Mr. Durban in connection with the distribution of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The deemed receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act. Mr. Durban has filed a separate Form 4 reporting transactions in securities of the Issuer on October 9, 2026.
F9
Represents shares of Class C Common Stock beneficially owned indirectly by Mr. Durban through a trust for the benefit of certain family members, including shares received in connection with the distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock indirectly by Mr. Durban was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
F10
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $572.6200 to $573.0800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F11
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $573.8200 to $574.7900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F12
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $574.8900 to $575.8809 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F13
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $575.8900 to $576.8800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F14
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $576.9000 to $577.8500 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F15
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $577.9200 to $578.9000 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F16
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $579.0000 to $579.9300 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F17
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $580.0000 to $580.8200 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F18
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $581.0000 to $581.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F19
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $582.0000 to $582.9000 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F20
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $583.0000 to $583.9800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F21
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $584.0000 to $584.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F22
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $585.0000 to $585.9949 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F23
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $586.0000 to $586.9976 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F24
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $587.0000 to $587.9960 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F25
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $588.0278 to $588.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F26
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $589.0000 to $589.8300 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F27
Following the transactions described in footnote (1), SL SPV-2, L.P. directly holds 21,486 shares of Class C Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. directly holds 18,986 shares of Class C Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P. directly holds 11,119 shares of Class C Common Stock and Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P. directly holds 0 shares of Class C Common Stock, which securities and transactions are reported on separate Form 4 filings.
F28
Following the transactions described in footnote (1), SL SPV-2, L.P. directly holds 15,825,543 shares of Class B Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. directly holds 16,245,713 shares of Class B Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P. directly holds 8,793,784 shares of Class B Common Stock and Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P. directly holds 107,788 shares of Class B Common Stock, which securities and transactions are reported on separate Form 4 filings.

Remarks

The Reporting Persons are jointly filing this Form 4 pursuant to Rule 16a-3(j) under the Exchange Act. This filing shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Persons are beneficial owners of all securities covered by this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act or otherwise, and each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, if any. Due to certain reporting restrictions including that no more than 30 transactions can be listed on each Table of the Form 4 filing and no more than 10 reporting persons can file any one Form 4 through the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR system, certain affiliates of the Reporting Persons have filed separate Forms 4 reporting additional transactions.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.