Transaction #33375 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-421763
Dell Technologies Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class C Common Stock
Dell Technologies Inc. · Transacted October 9, 2026 · Filed October 14, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Dell Technologies Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The reported quantity was 449. The filing date is October 14, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Dell Technologies Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001571996
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 449
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 449
- Ownership description
- Held through Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P.
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 14, 2026, 4:42 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001418226
- Durban Egon ↗
Director
CIK 0001651403
- Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001735863
- SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001737652
- Silver Lake Technology Associates V, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001737657
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P., SL SPV-2, L.P., Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P., Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P., Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. and certain of their respective affiliates sold certain shares of Class C Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Class C Common Stock") of Dell Technologies Inc. (the "Issuer") on October 9, 2026 and initiated in-kind distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of shares of Class C Common Stock by each of the Reporting Persons in connection with such distributions was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
- F2
- Each share of Class B Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share of the Issuer (the "Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class C Common Stock at any time, at the election of the holder or automatically upon certain transfers, and has no expiration date. On October 9, 2026, certain of the Reporting Persons converted shares of Class B Common Stock into an equal number of shares of Class C Common Stock in connection with the sales and distributions described in footnote (1) above.
- F3
- These securities are held by Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P. The general partner of Silver Lake Technology Investors V, L.P. is Silver Lake Technology Associates V, L.P. and the general partner of Silver Lake Technology Associates V, L.P. is SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.
- F4
- Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. ("SLG") is the managing member of SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. Egon Durban, who serves as a director of the Issuer, also serves as the CEO and a Managing Member of SLG. Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed a director by deputization of the Issuer.
- F5
- Reflects shares of Class C Common Stock held by SLG, including shares received in connection with the distribution of shares of Class C Common Stock described herein on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
- F6
- These shares of Class C Common Stock are held by entities in which Mr. Durban may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest including shares received in connection with the distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock indirectly by Mr. Durban was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
- F7
- In connection with the distributions described in footnote (1) above, distributions of certain shares were initiated to certain employees and managing members of SLG or its affiliates, including Mr. Durban. This amount reflects 48,500, 148,194, 39,737 and 47,321 shares held by SLTA SPV-2, L.P., Silver Lake Technology Associates IV, L.P., Silver Lake Technology Associates V, L.P. and SLG, respectively, on behalf of such individuals, including shares distributed in the October 9, 2026 distributions. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
- F8
- Represents shares of Class C Common Stock held directly by Mr. Durban, including shares received by Mr. Durban in connection with the distribution of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The deemed receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act. Mr. Durban has filed a separate Form 4 reporting transactions in securities of the Issuer on October 9, 2026.
- F9
- Represents shares of Class C Common Stock beneficially owned indirectly by Mr. Durban through a trust for the benefit of certain family members, including shares received in connection with the distributions of shares of Class C Common Stock on October 9, 2026. The receipt of such shares of Class C Common Stock indirectly by Mr. Durban was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-13 of the Exchange Act.
- F10
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $572.6200 to $573.0800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F11
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $573.8200 to $574.7900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F12
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $574.8900 to $575.8809 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F13
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $575.8900 to $576.8800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F14
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $576.9000 to $577.8500 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F15
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $577.9200 to $578.9000 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F16
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $579.0000 to $579.9300 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F17
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $580.0000 to $580.8200 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F18
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $581.0000 to $581.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F19
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $582.0000 to $582.9000 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F20
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $583.0000 to $583.9800 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F21
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $584.0000 to $584.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F22
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $585.0000 to $585.9949 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F23
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $586.0000 to $586.9976 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F24
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $587.0000 to $587.9960 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F25
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $588.0278 to $588.9900 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F26
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $589.0000 to $589.8300 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F27
- Following the transactions described in footnote (1), SL SPV-2, L.P. directly holds 21,486 shares of Class C Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. directly holds 18,986 shares of Class C Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P. directly holds 11,119 shares of Class C Common Stock and Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. directly holds 0 shares of Class C Common Stock, which securities and transactions are reported on separate Form 4 filings.
- F28
- Following the transactions described in footnote (1), SL SPV-2, L.P. directly holds 15,825,543 shares of Class B Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. directly holds 16,245,713 shares of Class B Common Stock, Silver Lake Partners V DE (AIV), L.P. directly holds 8,793,784 shares of Class B Common Stock, and Silver Lake Technology Investors IV, L.P. directly holds 239,027 shares of Class B Common Stock,which securities and transactions are reported on separate Form 4 filings.
Remarks
The Reporting Persons are jointly filing this Form 4 pursuant to Rule 16a-3(j) under the Exchange Act. This filing shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Persons are beneficial owners of all securities covered by this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act or otherwise, and each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, if any. Due to certain reporting restrictions including that no more than 30 transactions can be listed on each Table of the Form 4 filing and no more than 10 reporting persons can file any one Form 4 through the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR system, certain affiliates of the Reporting Persons have filed separate Forms 4 reporting additional transactions.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.