Transaction #3340 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-047593
WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION · Purchase · Common Stock
WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION · Transacted October 30, 2025 · Filed October 30, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPORATION records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,000. The filing date is October 30, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001212545
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 4,000
- Reported price
- 77
- Reference value
- 308,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 300,358
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 30, 2025, 5:13 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- GIBBONS DALE ↗
Vice Chairman and CFO
CIK 0001331626
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects shares held in the 401K Plan to include employer match as of 10/16/25.
- F2
- Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Western Alliance Bancorporation common stock.
- F3
- These units vest and are payable solely in cash as follows: 1/36th on the 15th day of each month during the 36-month period beginning March 2024 and ending February 2027.
- F4
- These units vest and are payable solely in cash as follows: 1/36th on the 15th day of each month during the 36-month period beginning March 2025 and ending February 2028.
- F5
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of WAL common stock.
- F6
- The restricted stock units vest upon the Reporting Person's Qualified Retirement from the Company.
- F7
- The number of restricted stock units beneficially owned by the reporting person includes the reinvestment of WAL's quarterly dividends.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.