Transaction #33455 · Form 4 · 0001493152-26-047058

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Transacted October 12, 2026 · Filed October 14, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Akari Therapeutics Plc records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 12, 2026. The reported quantity was 87,000. The filing date is October 14, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001541157
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
87,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
87,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 14, 2026, 5:21 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AKTX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
American Depositary Shares representing Ordinary Shares
Underlying quantity
87,000
Conversion / exercise price
8.94
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 5, 2036

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On October 5, 2026 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted an option to purchase 87,000 ADSs. This option grant is subject to forfeiture and cancellation if shareholder approval of a proposed amendment to the Issuer's equity incentive plan to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan is not obtained. The option will vest with respect to 25% on the 12-month anniversary of the Grant Date, with the remainder vesting in equal monthly installments over the next 36 months until fully vested on the 4-year anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the grantee's continued service with the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.