Transaction #33636 · Form 4 · 0001193125-26-422870

TALOS ENERGY INC. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

TALOS ENERGY INC. · Transacted October 14, 2026 · Filed October 15, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TALOS ENERGY INC. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on October 14, 2026. The reported quantity was 4,624. The filing date is October 15, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001724965
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,624
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,624
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 15, 2026, 4:05 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TALO · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
4,624
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The restricted stock units ("RSUs") were granted pursuant to the Second Amended and Restated Talos Energy Inc. 2021 Long Term Incentive Plan and represent a contingent right to receive 60% of such RSUs in shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Shares") of Talos Energy Inc. and 40% of such RSUs in cash if no settlement election was made to receive 100% in Shares.
F2
The RSUs will vest, contingent upon continued service, on March 5, 2027. Vested Shares and/or cash will be delivered to the reporting person on the date provided in such person's deferral election or the vesting date if no such election was made.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.