Transaction #33795 · Form 4 · 0001593199-26-000004
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC · Stock award · Performance Restricted Stock Units
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC · Transacted October 13, 2026 · Filed October 15, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC records a stock award involving Performance Restricted Stock Units on October 13, 2026. The reported quantity was 18,162. The filing date is October 15, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC
- Company CIK
- 0000723125
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 18,162
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 18,162
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 15, 2026, 8:10 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- RAY MICHAEL CHARLES ↗
SVP, Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001593199
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 18,162
- Conversion / exercise price
- 0
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Restricted Stock Awards vest in three equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.
- F2
- Includes 40.874 shares acquired on July 31, 2026 under the Micron Technology, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan, which acquisition is exempt from reporting under Rules 16a3(f)(1)(i)(B) and 16b-3(c).
- F3
- Withholding of common stock shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of previously granted awards.
- F4
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on January 30, 2026.
- F5
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $914.04 to $914.13 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F6
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $915.11 to $915.94 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F7
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $916.20 to $916.55 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F8
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $917.68 to $918.45 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F9
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $918.88 to $919.86 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F10
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $920.12 to $921.03 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F11
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $921.13 to $922.10 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F12
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $922.14 to $923.07 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F13
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $923.28 to $924.19 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F14
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $924.30 to $924.76 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F15
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $925.64 to $926.42 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F16
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $926.87 to $927.50 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F17
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $928.02 to $928.82 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F18
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $929.32 to $930.30 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F19
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $930.68 to $931.26 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F20
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $933.66 to $934.58 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F21
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $934.67 to $935.10 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F22
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $935.79 to $936.42 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F23
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $937.19 to $937.98 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F24
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $938.33 to $939.21 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F25
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $939.33 to $940.32 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F26
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $940.55 to $941.41 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F27
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $942.08 to $942.97 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F28
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $943.31 to $944.29 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F29
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $944.42 to $945.24 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F30
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $945.43 to $946.17 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F31
- The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to Data Center SSD and HBM3E+, each at a level of 233% of target under the PRSUs with a three-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2024. The payout for the PRSUs (if earned) varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2024. The reported shares represent the shares earned as of the end of the second year of the performance period, 100% of which remain subject to vesting until certification of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.
- F32
- The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to relative total shareholder return at a level of 150% of target under the PRSUs with a three-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2024. The payout for the PRSUs (if earned) varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2024. The reported shares represent the shares earned as of the end of the second year of the performance period, 100% of which remain subject to vesting until certification of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.
Remarks
Due to a 30 line-item limitation in Table 1, this is the first of two Forms 4 filed by the Reporting Person.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.