Transaction #33897 · Form 4 · 0000826675-26-000121

DYNEX CAPITAL INC · Purchase · Common Stock

DYNEX CAPITAL INC · Transacted October 20, 2026 · Filed October 20, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for DYNEX CAPITAL INC records a purchase involving Common Stock on October 20, 2026. The reported quantity was 10,000. The filing date is October 20, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000826675
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
10,000
Reported price
10.62
Reference value
106,200
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
541,098
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 20, 2026, 5:49 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DX · NYSEDX-PC · NYSEDX-PD · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes unvested restricted stock units.
F2
The full name of the Series D Preferred Stock is "9.375% Series D Fixed-Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock."

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.