Transaction #3413 · Form 4 · 0000882184-25-000062
HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Stock award · Common Stock
HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Transacted October 29, 2025 · Filed October 31, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for HORTON D R INC /DE/ records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,483. The filing date is October 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- HORTON D R INC /DE/
- Company CIK
- 0000882184
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 8,483
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,015,822
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 31, 2025, 2:09 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Auld David V ↗
Executive Chairman · Director
CIK 0001592026
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents payment or settlement in DHI common stock related to performance bonuses for the period ending September 30, 2025.
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of DHI common stock upon vesting.
- F3
- These shares were surrendered to issuer to cover tax obligations of the 200,150 shares of DHI common stock referenced in note 1 above.
- F4
- Following all transactions listed on this Form 4, Mr. Auld owns directly 933,726 shares of DHI common stock. Since the filing of Mr. Auld's last Form 4, Mr. Auld ceased to be the indirect beneficial owner of DHI common stock held by Trusts of his children and no longer reports any securities held by the Trusts as beneficially owned.
- F5
- The restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments beginning October 29, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.