Transaction #34132 · Form 4 · 0000093410-26-000194
CHEVRON CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
CHEVRON CORP · Transacted October 20, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CHEVRON CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 20, 2026. The reported quantity was 40,700. The filing date is October 21, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CHEVRON CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000093410
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 40,700
- Reported price
- 132.69
- Reference value
- 5,400,483
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 49,491
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2026, 4:38 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Pate R. Hewitt ↗
Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001469419
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 26, 2025.
- F2
- This number includes the acquisition of stock resulting from the reinvestment of dividends on vested restricted stock units (72) issued under the Chevron Corporation 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan.
- F3
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $225.57 to $225.67. The price reported above reflects the weighted-average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range provided.
- F4
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $226.50 to $226.96. The price reported above reflects the weighted-average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range provided.
- F5
- Between August 19, 2026 and October 20, 2026, the reporting person acquired 81 shares of Chevron common stock under the Chevron Employee Savings Investment Plan, a 401(k) plan.
- F6
- The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by his spouse's trust, and this report should not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of the shares held by his spouse's trust for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F7
- Option granted 1/26/2022. One-third of the shares subject to the option vested on January 31, 2023, January 31, 2024 and January 31, 2025, respectively.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.