Transaction #3418 · Form 4 · 0000882184-25-000064
HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Transacted October 29, 2025 · Filed October 31, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for HORTON D R INC /DE/ records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 71,875. The filing date is October 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- HORTON D R INC /DE/
- Company CIK
- 0000882184
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 71,875
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 153,481
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 31, 2025, 2:10 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Murray Michael J ↗
EVP and COO
CIK 0001621270
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents payment or settlement in DHI common stock related to performance bonuses for the period ending September 30, 2025.
- F2
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of DHI common stock upon vesting.
- F3
- These shares were surrendered to issuer to cover tax obligations of the 82,478 shares of DHI common stock referenced in note 1 above.
- F4
- Following all transactions on this Form 4, Mr. Murray owns directly 127,457 shares of DHI common stock, indirectly beneficially owns 249,825 shares of DHI common stock and indirectly holds 32,340 shares of DHI common stock.
- F5
- The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning October 29, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.