Transaction #34210 · Form 4 · 0001437749-26-033117

Clene Inc. · Stock award · stock option

Clene Inc. · Transacted October 20, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Clene Inc. records a stock award involving stock option on October 20, 2026. The reported quantity was 55,000. The filing date is October 21, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
Clene Inc.
Company CIK
0001822791
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
55,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
55,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 21, 2026, 3:42 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CLNN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
common stock
Underlying quantity
55,000
Conversion / exercise price
3.73
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 19, 2036

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This option was granted on October 20, 2026 as an option for 55,000 shares of Common Stock under the Clene Inc. Amended 2020 Stock Plan at an exercise price of $3.73 per share. The options vest in 12 equal monthly installments on the 20th day of each calendar month, beginning November 20, 2026, until such shares are fully vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.