Transaction #34216 · Form 4 · 0001493152-26-047900
Beneficient · Stock award · Class A Common Stock
Beneficient · Transacted September 30, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Beneficient records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on September 30, 2026. The reported quantity was 23,300. The filing date is October 21, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Beneficient
- Company CIK
- 0001775734
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 23,300
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 536,853
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2026, 4:15 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Schnitzer Bruce William ↗
Director
CIK 0001328993
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 23,300 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.001 ("Class A common stock"), of Beneficient (the "Issuer") issuable upon the settlement of an award of 23,300 restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the Beneficient 2023 Equity Incentive Plan ("2023 Equity Incentive Plan") to Bruce W. Schnitzer (the "Reporting Person") on September 30, 2026. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person fully vested on the date of grant.
- F2
- Includes 176,887 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 176,887 RSUs granted pursuant to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan to the Reporting Person on September 18, 2026. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person fully vested on the date of grant.
- F3
- Includes 80 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 80 RSUs granted pursuant to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan to the Reporting Person on July 15, 2023. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person vested 20% on each of September 1, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, and the remaining 20% will vest on September 1, 2027.
- F4
- Includes 224 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 14,375 restricted equity units ("REUs") granted pursuant to The Beneficient Company Group, L.P. 2018 Equity Incentive Plan ("2018 Equity Incentive Plan") to the Reporting Person on January 11, 2018. Such award of REUs to the Reporting Person vested 25% on the date of grant, and the remaining 75% in three equal annual installments on April 25th of each subsequent calendar year.
- F5
- Includes 23 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon settlement of an award of 1,500 REUs granted to the Reporting Person pursuant to the 2018 Equity Incentive Plan on April 1, 2022. Such award of REUs to the Reporting Person vested 40% on June 8, 2023, and the remaining 60% in three equal annual installments on April 1st of each subsequent calendar year.
- F6
- Includes 29,894 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 29,894 RSUs granted pursuant to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan to the Reporting Person on September 18, 2026. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person fully vested on the date of grant.
- F7
- Includes 188,679 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 188,679 RSUs granted to the Reporting Person on September 18, 2026 pursuant to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan. The RSUs were granted in satisfaction of the Reporting Person's prior service compensation for the period from January 1, 2025 through March 31, 2026. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person fully vested on the date of grant.
- F8
- Includes 116,479 shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the settlement of an award of 116,479 RSUs granted pursuant to the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan to the Reporting Person on December 26, 2025. The RSUs were granted in satisfaction of the Reporting Person's prior service compensation for the period from January 1, 2023 through December 31, 2024. Such award of RSUs to the Reporting Person fully vested on the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.