Transaction #34255 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-066730
Ibotta, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Ibotta, Inc. · Transacted October 19, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Ibotta, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on October 19, 2026. The reported quantity was 17,857. The filing date is October 21, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Ibotta, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001538379
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 17,857
- Reported price
- 5.05
- Reference value
- 90,177.85
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 841,743
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2026, 4:27 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Leach Bryan ↗
CEO AND PRESIDENT · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001875168
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transactions reflected on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established by the Reporting Person on March 5, 2026.
- F2
- Certain of these securities are restricted stock units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock, subject to the applicable vesting schedule and conditions of each RSU.
- F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $46.73 to $47.73 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.74 to $47.92 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F5
- The Orion 2024 GST Trust u/a/d/ March 20, 2024, converted 4,135 shares of Class B Common Stock into a like number of shares of Class A Common Stock.
- F6
- By Spouse as Trustee for the Orion 2024 GST Trust u/a/d March 20, 2024.
- F7
- The Elysian 2024 GST Trust u/a/d/ March 20, 2024, converted 4,135 shares of Class B Common Stock into a like number of shares of Class A Common Stock.
- F8
- By Spouse as Trustee for the Elysian 2024 GST Trust u/a/d March 20, 2024.
- F9
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.30 to $48.27 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F10
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $48.34 to $48.56 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F11
- The Orion 2024 GST Trust u/a/d/ March 20, 2024, converted 4,172 shares of Class B Common Stock into a like number of shares of Class A Common Stock.
- F12
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.31 to $48.27 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F13
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $48.40 to $48.52 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.
- F14
- The Elysian 2024 GST Trust u/a/d/ March 20, 2024, converted 4,172 shares of Class B Common Stock into a like number of shares of Class A Common Stock.
- F15
- All of the shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable as of the date hereof.
- F16
- Shares of Class B Common Stock are convertible into shares of Class A Common Stock on a 1-for-1 basis at no cost, at any time, at the election of the holder.
- F17
- By Spouse as Trustee for the Orion 2021 Legacy Trust u/a/d May 11, 2021.
- F18
- By Spouse as Trustee for the Elysian 2021 Legacy Trust u/a/d May 11, 2021.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.