Transaction #34320 · Form 4 · 0002109272-26-000012

Trade Desk, Inc. · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Trade Desk, Inc. · Transacted October 19, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Trade Desk, Inc. records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 19, 2026. The reported quantity was 38,825. The filing date is October 21, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001671933
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
38,825
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,825
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 21, 2026, 5:53 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TTD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
38,825
Conversion / exercise price
12.26
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
April 24, 2033

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The option is fully vested and exercisable.
F2
The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") under the Issuer's 2025 Incentive Award Plan effective on October 19, 2026 (the "Repricing Date"). Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of the repriced options has been amended to reduce the exercise price to $12.26 per share, the closing price of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on the Repricing Date. There is no change to the number of shares, the expiration dates or the vesting schedule of the repriced options. The Option Repricing was approved by the Issuer's stockholders on October 19, 2026. In order to exercise the repriced options at the new exercise price, the Reporting Person is required to remain in service with the Issuer through April 19, 2027, except for a termination by the Issuer without cause.
F3
The option was granted on April 24, 2023, the Vesting Commencement Date ("VCD"). One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option vest on each monthly anniversary thereafter, subject to continued employment with the Issuer through the applicable vesting dates.
F4
The option was granted on April 23, 2024, the VCD. One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option vest on each monthly anniversary thereafter, subject to continued employment with the Issuer through the applicable vesting dates.
F5
The option was granted on April 15, 2025, the VCD. One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option vest on each monthly anniversary thereafter, subject to continued employment with the Issuer through the applicable vesting dates.
F6
The option was granted on March 3, 2026, the VCD. One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option vest on each monthly anniversary thereafter, subject to continued employment with the Issuer through the applicable vesting dates.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.