Transaction #34968 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-067128
ICON PLC · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares
ICON PLC · Transacted October 22, 2026 · Filed October 26, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ICON PLC records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on October 22, 2026. The reported quantity was 510. The filing date is October 26, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ICON PLC
- Company CIK
- 0001060955
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 510
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,262
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 26, 2026, 6:57 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Lyons Emer ↗
Chief Accounting Officer
CIK 0002119302
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These restricted stock units were granted on May 22, 2023 and vested in full in one installment on October 22, 2026.
- F2
- Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one ordinary share of the Issuer upon vesting, with a nominal conversion price equal to the par value of the ordinary shares (EUR 0.06) per underlying share automatically deducted from the reporting person's pay in connection with vesting.
- F3
- The sale reported represents shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and settlement of RSUs. The sale was to satisfy tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary transaction by the Reporting Person.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple aggregated transactions at prices within the range of $179.8800 to $180.8799, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple aggregated transactions at prices within the range of $180.8900 to $181.8899, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple aggregated transactions at prices within the range of $181.8900 to $182.8899, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple aggregated transactions at prices within the range of $182.9400 to $183.9399, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple aggregated transactions at prices within the range of $183.9400 to $184.9399, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
Remarks
Due to the issuer's status as a foreign private issuer pursuant to Rule 3a12-3(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Act"), the reporting person's transactions in the issuer's equity securities are exempt from Sections 16(b) and 16(c) of the Act.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.