Transaction #35008 · Form 4 · 0001897970-26-000010
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC · Transacted October 23, 2026 · Filed October 26, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 23, 2026. The reported quantity was 325. The filing date is October 26, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0001035267
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 325
- Reported price
- 139.52
- Reference value
- 45,344
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,073
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 26, 2026, 3:02 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Widman Fredrik ↗
VP Corporate Controller
CIK 0001897970
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transaction took place in accordance with a Trading Plan that complies with SEC Rule 10b5-1 and expires on September 15, 2027.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sale price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $444.44 to $458.02 as follows: 40 shares sold at $444.44; 120 shares sold at $445.55 to $446.44; 80 shares sold at $446.76; 120 shares sold at $448.14 to $448.37; 200 shares sold at $449.30 to $450.22; 80 shares sold at $450.34 to $451.17; 1,447 shares sold at $451.98 to $452.97; 480 shares sold at $453.01 to $453.84; 360 shares sold at $454.02 to $455.00; 400 shares sold at $455.27 to $455.78; 480 shares sold at $456.33 to $457.19; and 240 shares sold at $457.42 to $458.02. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- Non-statutory stock option granted pursuant to the 2010 Incentive Award Plan. The option vests 1/8th six months after the date of grant and 1/48th monthly thereafter.
- F4
- Non-statutory stock option granted pursuant to the 2010 Incentive Award Plan. Option shall vest 7/48 one month after the date of grant and 1/48 each month thereafter.
- F5
- Non-statutory stock option granted pursuant to the 2010 Incentive Awards Plan. The option vests 1/8th six months after the date of grant and 1/48th monthly thereafter.
- F6
- 12.5% of the shares subject to the option vest on the six-month anniversary measured from February 10, 2023, and 1/48th of the total number of shares vest in forty-two (42) successive and equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to Reporting Person's continuous service to the Issuer through each such vesting date.
- F7
- 7/48th of the shares subject to the option vest on the one-month anniversary measured from August 10, 2023, and 1/48th of the total number of shares vest in forty-one (41) successive and equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to Reporting Person's continuous service to the Issuer through each such vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.