Transaction #3604 · Form 4 · 0001689575-25-000013
GeneDx Holdings Corp. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
GeneDx Holdings Corp. · Transacted October 29, 2025 · Filed October 31, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for GeneDx Holdings Corp. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on October 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,874. The filing date is October 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- GeneDx Holdings Corp.
- Company CIK
- 0001818331
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,874
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,594
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 31, 2025, 4:42 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Stueland Katherine ↗
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Director
CIK 0001689575
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement for no consideration.
- F2
- The sale reported on this Form 4 represents shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and settlement of RSUs. The sale was to satisfy tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary transaction by the Reporting Person.
- F3
- Following the reported sale undertaken to satisfy tax withholding liabilities, in addition to the 3,436 shares of Class A Common Stock beneficially owned by the Reporting Person, the Reporting Person beneficially owned RSUs representing contingent rights to receive up to an aggregate of 440,665 shares of Class A Common Stock and options to purchase up to an aggregate of 107,610 shares of Class A Common Stock, which RSUs and options vest according to their respective terms.
- F4
- 25% of the total award vested on each of April 29, 2023 and April 29, 2024, and an additional 6.25% of the total award vested or vests thereafter on each quarterly anniversary, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, with the last tranche scheduled to vest on April 29, 2026. These RSUs do not have an expiration date; they either vest or are cancelled prior to the vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.