Transaction #3640 · Form 4 · 0001886142-25-000012
Vita Coco Company, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Vita Coco Company, Inc. · Transacted October 29, 2025 · Filed October 31, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Vita Coco Company, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,334. The filing date is October 31, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Vita Coco Company, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001482981
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 2,334
- Reported price
- 10.178
- Reference value
- 23,755.452
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 78,461
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 31, 2025, 4:49 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Burth Jonathan ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0001886142
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The sales of shares of common stock reported were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.71 to $48.00, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.00 to $46.38, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- The stock option is fully vested and currently exercisable.
- F5
- The stock option is fully vested and currently exercisable.
- F6
- The stock option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on November 27, 2022.
- F7
- The stock option vests in three equal annual installments beginning on August 15, 2025.
- F8
- The stock option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on March 10, 2024.
- F9
- The stock option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on March 4, 2025.
- F10
- The Reporting Person was granted stock options that will vest in four annual equal installments on each anniversary of the grant date provided that the Reporting Person remains in continuous service on each vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.