Transaction #3696 · Form 4 · 0000354190-25-000041
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Purchase · Common Stock
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 599. The filing date is November 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
- Company CIK
- 0000354190
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 599
- Reported price
- 248.717 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 148,981.483
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 41,848.6557
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 3, 2025, 9:04 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Pesch Michael Robert ↗
Vice President
CIK 0002022545
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported is an average weighted price. The shares were purchased in multiple transactions on 11/3/2025 at prices ranging from $245.120 to $246.050. The reporting person will provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in the footnotes to this Form 4.
- F2
- The price reported is an average weighted price. The shares were purchased in multiple transactions on 11/3/2025 at prices ranging from $246.160 to $247.120. The reporting person will provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in the footnotes to this Form 4.
- F3
- The price reported is an average weighted price. The shares were purchased in multiple transactions on 11/3/2025 at prices ranging from $247.170 to $248.040. The reporting person will provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in the footnotes to this Form 4.
- F4
- The price reported is an average weighted price. The shares were purchased in multiple transactions on 11/3/2025 at prices ranging from $248.290 to $248.970. The reporting person will provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in the footnotes to this Form 4.
- F5
- Shares held in irrevocable trust, of which his spouse is sole Trustee.
Remarks
Exhibit List: Ex-24: Power of Attorney.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.