Transaction #37041 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-069632

UNIFIRST CORP · Stock award · Common Stock

UNIFIRST CORP · Transacted November 2, 2026 · Filed November 3, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIFIRST CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 2, 2026. The reported quantity was 968. The filing date is November 3, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000717954
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
968
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
11,887
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 3, 2026, 5:07 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UNF · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents shares of Common Stock withheld by UniFirst Corporation to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of certain restricted stock units.
F2
These are annual grants for fiscal 2027.
F3
Represents restricted stock units granted under the UniFirst Corporation 2023 Stock Option and Incentive Plan (the "2023 Plan"). Such restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments on November 2, 2027, November 2, 2028 and November 2, 2029.
F4
Consists of (i) 9,900 shares of Common Stock owned by the reporting person, (ii) 119 restricted stock units that vest in one remaining annual installment on October 31, 2027, (iii) 274 restricted stock units that vest in two equal annual installments on October 31, 2027 and October 31, 2028, (iii) 195 restricted stock units that vest in one remaining annual installment on October 31, 2027, (iv) 431 restricted stock units that vest in two equal installments on October 31, 2027 and October 31, 2028 and (v) 968 restricted stock units that vest in three annual installments on November 2, 2027, November 2, 2028 and November 2, 2029.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.