Transaction #3706 · Form 4 · 0000794367-25-000161
Macy's, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Macy's, Inc. · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Macy's, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,109. The filing date is November 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Macy's, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0000794367
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,109
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 28,011
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 3, 2025, 4:16 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Bron Olivier ↗
CEO, Bloomingdale's
CIK 0002016845
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit represents the equivalent of one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F2
- Withholding by Macy's, Inc. of 9,209 shares of common stock to satisfy reporting person's tax withholding obligation in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units and delivery of common stock on November 3, 2025 and does not represent a discretionary transaction by the reporting person.
- F3
- On November 1, 2023, the reporting person was granted 37,313 restricted stock units vesting in two equal installments beginning on November 1, 2025 and November 1, 2026.
- F4
- On November 1, 2023, the reporting person was granted 12,437 restricted stock units vesting in four equal installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.