Transaction #37256 · Form 4 · 0002142367-26-000006

S&P Global Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

S&P Global Inc. · Transacted November 1, 2026 · Filed November 3, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for S&P Global Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 1, 2026. The reported quantity was 1,009. The filing date is November 3, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000064040
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,009
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
7,513.643
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 3, 2026, 4:01 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPGI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of SPGI common stock.
F2
As previously reported, the reporting person was granted 1,009 restricted stock units on 11/01/2024, subject to 2-year cliff vesting. The restricted stock units vested 100% on 11/01/2026.
F3
As previously reported, the reporting person was granted 209 restricted stock units on 03/01/2024, subject to 3-year vesting. The restricted stock units vested 33% on 12/31/2024 and 33% on 12/31/2025 and the remaining 34% will vest on 12/31/2026. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person no later than January 31 following the respective vesting date.
F4
As previously reported, the reporting person was granted 168 restricted stock units on 03/01/2025, subject to 3-year vesting. The restricted stock units vested 33% on 12/31/2025 and will vest 33% on 12/31/2026 and 34% on 12/31/2027. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person no later than January 31 following the respective vesting date.
F5
As previously reported, the reporting person was granted 1,692 restricted stock units on 08/01/2025, subject to 3-year vesting. The restricted stock units vested 33% on 08/01/2026 and will vest 33% on 08/01/2027 and 34% on 08/01/2028.
F6
As previously reported, the reporting person was granted 285 restricted stock units on 03/01/2026, subject to 3-year vesting. The restricted stock units will vest 33% on 03/01/2027, 33% on 03/01/2028 and 34% on 03/01/2029.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.