Transaction #3726 · Form 4 · 0000914190-25-000019
BIO-TECHNE Corp · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)
BIO-TECHNE Corp · Transacted October 30, 2025 · Filed November 3, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BIO-TECHNE Corp records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 30, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,777. The filing date is November 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BIO-TECHNE Corp
- Company CIK
- 0000842023
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 3,777
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,777
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 3, 2025, 5:24 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Herr Amy E. ↗
Director
CIK 0002055523
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 3,777
- Conversion / exercise price
- 60.96
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- October 30, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This option vests on the earlier of the one year anniversary of the grant date (10/30/2025) or the date of Bio-Techne's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders.
- F2
- Fully vested.
- F3
- Options to purchase 528 shares vest on 8/15/2023 and 8/15/2025; and options to purchase 524 shares vest on 8/15/2024 and 8/15/2026.
- F4
- Options to purchase 271 shares vest on each of 8/15/2024, 8/15/2025, 8/15/2026 and 8/15/2027.
- F5
- Options to purchase 367 shares vest on each of 8/15/2025, 8/15/2026, 8/15/2027 and 8/15/2028.
- F6
- Options to purchase 86 shares vest on each of 2/3/2026, 2/3/2027, 2/3/2028 and 2/3/2029.
- F7
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Techne common stock.
- F8
- 118 restricted stock units vest on 8/15/2026.
- F9
- 160 restricted stock units vest on each of 8/15/2026 and 8/15/2027.
- F10
- 38 restricted stock units vest on each of 2/3/2026 and 2/3/2027, and 39 restricted stock units vest on 2/3/2028.
- F11
- 311 restricted stock units vest on each of 8/15/2026 and 8/15/2027, and 310 restricted stock units vest on 8/15/2028.
- F12
- Options to purchase 912 shares vest on each of 8/15/2026 and 8/15/2027, and options to purchase 911 shares vest on 8/15/2028.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.