Transaction #3743 · Form 4 · 0001037868-25-000080

AMETEK INC/ · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

AMETEK INC/ · Transacted October 31, 2025 · Filed November 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AMETEK INC/ records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 11,980. The filing date is November 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001037868
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
11,980
Reported price
85.45
Reference value
1,023,691
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
66,516
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 3, 2025, 4:27 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AME · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares were sold at prices ranging from $200.00 to $200.19. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F2
The stock options will become exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on May 9, 2020.
F3
The stock options will become exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on March 20, 2021.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.