Transaction #38196 · Form 4 · 0001702455-26-000014
CARVANA CO. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
CARVANA CO. · Transacted November 4, 2026 · Filed November 5, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CARVANA CO. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 4, 2026. The reported quantity was 14,640. The filing date is November 5, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CARVANA CO.
- Company CIK
- 0001690820
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 14,640
- Reported price
- 3
- Reference value
- 43,920
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 201,110
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 5, 2026, 6:24 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- PLATT IRA J. ↗
Director
CIK 0001702455
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported above reflects the volume weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide, upon request by the SEC staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price.
- F2
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $74.00 to $74.59 inclusive.
- F3
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $77.15 to $77.25 inclusive.
- F4
- These Class A Shares are held directly by the Ira J. Platt Revocable Trust (the "Revocable Trust"). The Reporting Person is co-trustee of the Revocable Trust, and the Reporting Person's spouse is the primary beneficiary of the Revocable Trust.
- F5
- Represents shares of Class A common stock held directly by the Georgiana Platt and Successors Remainder Trust (the "Settlers Trust"). The Reporting Person's spouse is co-trustee and primary beneficiary of the Settlers Trust.
- F6
- Represents shares of Class A common stock held by the Platt Family Foundation (the "Foundation"), a charitable organization. The Reporting Person has voting and investment power over all securities owned by the Foundation. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F7
- The non-qualified stock options representing the right to purchase for the exercise price Class A Common Stock of the Issuer vested 25% on April 27, 2018 and monthly thereafter for the following three years, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.