Transaction #39 · Form 4 · 0000091142-25-000145

SMITH A O CORP · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

SMITH A O CORP · Transacted October 13, 2025 · Filed October 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SMITH A O CORP records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on October 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,200. The filing date is October 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000091142
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2,200
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
5,730
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 14, 2025, 11:01 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AOS · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
2,200
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of Common Stock.
F2
The restricted stock units were granted on 10/13/2025 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 10/13/2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.