Transaction #4021 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-048124

ERIE INDEMNITY CO · Other acquisition · Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits

ERIE INDEMNITY CO · Transacted October 31, 2025 · Filed November 3, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ERIE INDEMNITY CO records an other acquisition involving Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on October 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 39.474. The filing date is November 3, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000922621
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
39.474
Reported price
292.64
Reference value
11,551.67136
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
14,224.57
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 3, 2025, 2:24 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ERIE · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
39.474
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares were owned by Erie Indemnity Company director and reporting person, Susan Hirt Hagen who died 6/15/15. By operation of law, her 6,658,800 Class A shares and 12 Class B shares held in a revocable trust passed to an irrevocable trust of which this reporting person became co-trustee, sharing voting and investment powers. The 12,230 Class A shares from Mrs. Hagen's Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan account were subsequently transferred by the Company to her estate for which this reporting person is co-executor, sharing voting and investment powers. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.
F2
These shares are held by the Hagen FLP of which the reporting person is a Limited Partner and the General Partner with the sole powers of investment and voting. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.
F3
Conversion price is not applicable to shares granted under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan.
F4
Acquired under Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan.
F5
The shares subject to this reporting are Share Credits which are periodically credited to the accounts of certain Directors of Erie Indemnity Company pursuant to its Outside Directors' Stock Plan. These Share Credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of shares of Erie Indemnity Company Class A common stock when the reporting individual's service as a Director of the Company ends. There are no exercisable or expiration dates for these securities.
F6
Pursuant to the Articles of Incorporation of the Company, as amended, shares of Class B Common Stock (voting) of Erie Indemnity Company are convertible at any time to shares of Class A Common Stock (non-voting) at a conversion rate of 2,400 shares of Class A Stock for each share of Class B Stock. There are no exercise or expiration dates associated with this conversion feature and no specific exercise price when a Class B share is converted into Class A shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.