Transaction #4404 · Form 4 · 0001069544-25-000012
Better Home & Finance Holding Co · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Better Home & Finance Holding Co · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Better Home & Finance Holding Co records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,833. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001835856
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 4,833
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 62,432
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 9:17 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- RYAN KEVIN J ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001069544
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- F2
- The restricted stock units will vest with respect to (i) 3/12ths of such restricted stock units on July 1, 2025, (ii) 8/12ths of such restricted stock units in equal monthly installments beginning on August 1, 2025 through March 1, 2026, and (iii) the remaining 1/12th of such restricted stock units on March 15, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.