Transaction #4492 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-265144
Palo Alto Networks Inc · Stock award · Common Stock
Palo Alto Networks Inc · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Palo Alto Networks Inc records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 468,038. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Palo Alto Networks Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001327567
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 468,038
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 617,228
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 6:14 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Klarich Lee ↗
EVP Chief Product & Tech Ofcr · Director
CIK 0001682260
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The number of shares acquired represents the number of shares that vested, effective on November 1, 2025, under certain performance-based restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on August 23, 2022 ("PSUs"). The Issuer's Compensation and People Committee certified the achievement of the performance conditions under the PSUs effective as of November 1, 2025.
- F2
- This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. Instead, this represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax and withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of PSUs.
- F3
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 27, 2024.
- F4
- This sale price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold ranging from $215.37 to $216.365 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F5
- This sale price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold ranging from $216.37 to $217.345 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F6
- This sale price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold ranging from $217.37 to $218.365 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F7
- This sale price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold ranging from $218.37 to $219.34 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F8
- This sale price represents the weighted average sale price of the shares sold ranging from $219.37 to $220.31 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- F9
- Shares are held by the Lee and Susan Klarich 2005 Trust, dated Dec. 5, 2005, for which the Reporting Person and his spouse serve as trustees.
- F10
- The shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.