Transaction #4501 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-265166
Palo Alto Networks Inc · Stock award · Common Stock
Palo Alto Networks Inc · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Palo Alto Networks Inc records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 31,201. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Palo Alto Networks Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001327567
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 31,201
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 63,675
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 6:26 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Paul Josh D. ↗
Chief Accounting Officer
CIK 0001882285
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The number of shares acquired represents the number of shares that vested, effective on November 1, 2025, under certain performance-based restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on August 23, 2022 ("PSUs"). The Issuer's Compensation and People Committee certified the achievement of the performance conditions under the PSUs effective as of November 1, 2025.
- F2
- This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. Instead, this represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax and withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of PSUs.
- F3
- The sale reported on this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on October 1, 2024.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.